2022 State School Board Race Candidates

2022 School Board Candidates

Below you will find candidates to support for the State School Board and the following school districts:

Alpine
Davis
Nebo
Provo

The Alpine school district candidates I have personally spoken to.

The others for Provo & Nebo were endorsed at the GOP county convention when hundreds of delegates got to talk with and endorse the candidates if a clear majority chose to.

Davis were recommended to me by a trusted individual and they are below the Utah county districts.

If you don’t see someone listed that you think should be on the list, or you have vetted another school district, leave a comment below to suggest it and I will consider adding their names to the list.

This is your link to find your state board seat district you live in.

https://citygate.utleg.gov/legdistricting/comments/plan/177/12

State School Board Candidates to Support

Seat 1 – Jennie Earl

https://earlforeducation.com/
801-644-0622
Email: earldistrict1@gmail.com

 

Seat 2 – Joe Kerry

https://www.joeforutah.com/
801-648-9017
Email: josephkerryutah@gmail.com

 

Seat 4 – Melanie Mortensen

Capitol Hill East to City Creek, West through the North end of Rose Park, North through Davis County to Gentile Street in Layton

Website: www.VoteMelanie.org
Email: Melanie@VoteMelanie.org
FB: www.facebook.com/VoteMelanieMortensen
Phone: 801-898-1323

Meet Melanie

Watch Video in Browser

Video on Facebook to Watch and Share

 

Seat 5 – Laurel Fetzer

Murray, South Salt Lake, Glendale, and a big part of West Valley

Website: www.voteLaurel.org

Email: vote4laurel@gmail.com

Phone: 385-743-1755

Meet Laurel

Watch Video in Browser

Video on Facebook to Watch and Share

 

Seat 6 – Melanie Monestere

Website: https://melanieforutah.com

Email: melaniemonestere@yahoo.com

Phone: 801-898-1323

 

Seat 8 – Christina Boggess

Website: https://christinaboggess.com

Email: cboggess@pm.me

Phone: 801-872-3249

 

Seat 11 – Kim DelGrosso

Pleasant Grove, Highland, Cedar Hills, Alpine, Lehi, American Fork, parts of Herriman, parts of Bluffdale, and parts of Draper.

Web: www.KimDelGrosso.com

FB: Fb.com/KimForUtahSchools

Email: Kim@Kimdelgrosso.com

Phone number: 801-420-4018

Meet Kim

Watch Video in Browser

Video on Facebook to Watch and Share

 

Seat 14 – Emily Green

Website: https://voteemilygreen.com

Phone: 435-938-2652

Email: emily.green.k12@gmail.com

 

 

Alpine School District

Seat 1 – Julie King (Unopposed)

 

Seat 2 – Charles Wood (in Primary with Joylin Lincoln and others)

Saratoga Springs and West Lehi

Website: https://chuck.school

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/chuckforschools

Phone: 801-367-6164

Email: chuck@lostjungles.com

Meet Charles

Watch Video in Browser

Video on Facebook to Watch and Share

 

Seat 2 – Joylin Lincoln (in Primary with Charles Wood and others)

Saratoga Springs and West Lehi

FB: Facebook.com/joylin.lincoln

Email: Joylinlincoln@gmail.com

Phone: 801-367-8191

Watch Video in Browser

Video on Facebook to Watch and Share

Seat 4 – Lana Nelson

Alpine, Cedar Hills, Highland, a northeast section of American Fork and the Utah County side of Draper

Website: www.lananelson4ASD.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/LanaNelson4ASD

Email: lananelson4ASD@gmail.com

Phone: 801-372-0693

Meet Lana

Watch Video in Browser

Video on Facebook to Watch and Share

 

Seat 7 – Cole Kelley

West Orem & Vineyard

Web: MrColeKelley.com

Email: mrcolekelley@gmail.com

Facebook: Cole Kelley Alpine Board of Education https://www.facebook.com/groups/344372721040403

Phone: 801-830-4191

Meet Cole

Watch Video in Browser

Video on Facebook to Watch and Share

 

Provo District – Utah County GOP Endorsements

School Board District 1 – Emily Clark

School Board District 2 – Denice Roney

School Board District 3 – No Endorsement

School Board District 4 – REMOVED

 

Nebo District – Utah County GOP Endorsements

School Board District 2 – Kristen Betts

School Board District 4 – Ben Woodward (constitutional libertarian not registered as a Republican so the GOP didn’t endorse him but he stands for the right things)

School Board District 5 – No Endorsement

 

Davis District

Jen Savage running in District 3:

savage4davis.com

Jenniferdianasavage@hotmail.com

801-628-0363

 

Derek E. Lamb running in District 5:

dereklamb62@gmail.com

801-776-0505

 

Jenny Stoker running in District 6:

Vote For Jenny (votejennystoker.com)

pbandjsix@gmail.com

480-703-6799

 

Wendy Likert is running in District 7:

Wendy T Likert for Davis School District (wendyfordsd.com)

wendylikert@protonmail.com

8014585006

 

 

2 thoughts on “2022 School Board Candidates”

    1. Joe Kerry running for seat 2 of the state board is the candidate for Weber. Local candidates for school district I have no idea. Your mission, should you choose to accept it, is to find out who those candidates are and vet them and provide that information back here for us. :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.